Hello and welcome to our community! Is this your first visit?
Register

Results 1 to 9 of 9

APN setting for SUN Cellular

This is a discussion on APN setting for SUN Cellular within the iPad, iPhone and iPod touch forums, part of the Hardware MUG - Troubleshooting and Discussion category; hi, can someone please help me with the correct APN setting for Sun. I learned that this is the way ...

  1. #1
    Mac User Aquapods's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    makati, philippines
    Posts
    95

    Question APN setting for SUN Cellular

    hi, can someone please help me with the correct APN setting for Sun. I learned that this is the way to stop my iphone from always flashing the message:

    "Could not activate cellular data network
    You are not subscribed to a cellular data service"


    Thanks in advance ^_^
    Last edited by Aquapods; 05-30-2010 at 11:00 AM.

  2. #2
    Apple Genius loko__loko's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    4,029
    Liked
    7 times

    Default Re: APN setting for SUN Cellular

    Try minternet, fbband, mbband OR call CS and refresh on their side
    when everybody calls nokia... i answered iPhone; when people peek at windows... i stared at MAC; when humans aim w/ canon... i shoot with Łeica; when they swim with padi... i dive with Naui; when all men wear Hanes... i wear none
    Follow Me twet twet!

  3. #3
    I'm female! ishg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Quezon City
    Posts
    3,243
    Liked
    730 times
    Real Name
    Ish Guidote

    Default Re: APN setting for SUN Cellular

    For prepaid it's minternet and for postpaid it's fbband. You will incur charges once you use the apn.
    Formerly danceyourpain
    MacBook Air 13 | iMac 21.5 | iPad Air | iPhone 5s | iPod touch 5
    FB | Tw | IG

  4. #4
    Mac Lover geloph's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Makati
    Posts
    244
    Liked
    1 times

    Default Re: APN setting for SUN Cellular

    i'm on postpaid subscription. use sun for my nexus one - minternet for me.

  5. #5
    Mac Freak putakti's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Age
    30
    Posts
    1,061
    Liked
    70 times

    Default Re: APN setting for SUN Cellular

    question.. I'm using 799 Sun broadband with my Ipad 3G. Wonder because i'm not entering any APN but I can use Sun's 3G

  6. #6
    Apple Genius rdy0329's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    4,511
    Liked
    133 times
    Real Name
    Richard Dy

    Default Re: APN setting for SUN Cellular

    Yup, a blank APN WILL work on Easy BB 799.
    |MacBook Pro 13 inch 2.4Ghz 4GB 250GB Mountain Lion 10.8.5|iPhone 5s Gray iOS 7.0.2|iPad Mini iOS 7.0.2|

  7. #7
    Mac Lover mcnl6754's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    118

    Default Re: APN setting for SUN Cellular

    It also helps if you reset the Network settings. I tried playing with the APN settings but kept getting the same error, but after reseting the Network settings, everything worked out just fine.
    "The more you ignore me... the closer I get..."

  8. #8
    Mac Freak ronjet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    1,124
    Liked
    104 times
    Real Name
    Ron Sevilla

    Default Re: APN setting for SUN Cellular

    Question guys, because I'm leaving the apn setting blank and it worked just fine but I've read that minternet sometimes get a faster speed compare to fbband and to just leaving it blank? I don't really know how it works.
    “Be a yardstick of quality. Some people aren’t used to an environment where excellence is expected." - Steve Jobs

  9. #9
    Mac Lover Biggs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    101

    Default Re: APN setting for SUN Cellular

    Quote Originally Posted by Aquapods View Post
    hi, can someone please help me with the correct APN setting for Sun. I learned that this is the way to stop my iphone from always flashing the message:

    "Could not activate cellular data network
    You are not subscribed to a cellular data service"


    Thanks in advance ^_^
    Just uncheck the "Cellular Data" under "Network" settings and you're good, papi.





 

LinkBacks (?)


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •