Hello and welcome to our community! Is this your first visit?
Register

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 23

Help with PLDT DSL/ZyXEL modem/Wi-Fi!

This is a discussion on Help with PLDT DSL/ZyXEL modem/Wi-Fi! within the Time Capsule, AirPort Extreme, AirPort Express forums, part of the Hardware MUG - Troubleshooting and Discussion category; Hey everyone! I have a dilemma. I moved to a condo in Makati and applied for a new PLDT DSL ...

  1. #1
    babybro82
    Guest babybro82's Avatar

    Default Help with PLDT DSL/ZyXEL modem/Wi-Fi!

    Hey everyone! I have a dilemma. I moved to a condo in Makati and applied for a new PLDT DSL account and they gave me this new Zyxel DSL modem to use. The PLDT guy set it up using my VAIO but the problem is I can only use the net with the VAIO thru ethernet. I can't access the net using my Mac or my other Windows XP laptop. My Linksys WRT54G and Apple Airport Express don't work with it either. Does anyone know how to configure the DSL modem or the Airport Express so I can wi-fi my place? It used to be so easy with the SMC and Nokia modems. The PLDT guy told me that the new DSL modem only allows one computer to access the internet from it! Is that true? He even said I won't be able to use it with a router or my airport express. I have a feeling he doesn't know what he's talking about but I'm sure someone here knows better.

    Btw, its a ZyXEL Prestige 650R and it connects via DHCP. I tried accessing the DSL modem settings but the guy changed the default password (is it really "1234"?)

    Hope someone can help. I called PLDT several times and they don't know what to do and they're not even sending back the guy who set it up originally to help me out after repeatedly asking them to do so everyday.

    Thanks! :wound:

  2. #2
    babybro82
    Guest babybro82's Avatar

    Default

    oops...sorry, posted in the wrong forum. haha I was so upset I wasn't thinking. I don't know how to move it, hope someone can. Thanks.

  3. #3
    Mac Freak Henjie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Binondo, Manila
    Age
    34
    Posts
    1,226

    Default

    Originally posted by babybro82
    Hey everyone! I have a dilemma. I moved to a condo in Makati and applied for a new PLDT DSL account and they gave me this new Zyxel DSL modem to use. The PLDT guy set it up using my VAIO but the problem is I can only use the net with the VAIO thru ethernet. I can't access the net using my Mac or my other Windows XP laptop. My Linksys WRT54G and Apple Airport Express don't work with it either. Does anyone know how to configure the DSL modem or the Airport Express so I can wi-fi my place? It used to be so easy with the SMC and Nokia modems. The PLDT guy told me that the new DSL modem only allows one computer to access the internet from it! Is that true? He even said I won't be able to use it with a router or my airport express. I have a feeling he doesn't know what he's talking about but I'm sure someone here knows better.

    Btw, its a ZyXEL Prestige 650R and it connects via DHCP. I tried accessing the DSL modem settings but the guy changed the default password (is it really "1234"?)
    Seems like your Zyxel modem is set up to act as a router instead of a bridge.

    To access the modem settings, just reload the factory config by pressing the "reset" button at the back of the modem for 10 seconds or so. URL for the web interface is http://192.168.1.1 while the username/password is admin/1234.

    Here's the settings you need (summary lang muna, sakit pa rin ng ulo ko, use the wizard setup):

    Mode: bridge
    Encapsulation: RFC 1483
    Multiplex: VC
    VPI: 0
    VCI: 100

    That's about it. Save the settings and it'll act just like the Nokia modems. Connect your WRT54G to the Zyxel modem, configure your WRT54G to act as the PPPoE client AND DHCP server and you've got WiFi. :-)


    ~Henjie

  4. #4
    Mac Fanatic docnap's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Libis, Quezon City
    Age
    51
    Posts
    585
    Liked
    5 times

    Default

    Yup, Master Henjie is right,it is configured as a router. It took a master like Henjie to configure my Zyxel modem to work with my Linksys router several months ago. Even the IT guy from an Apple Reseller had a hard time configuring the modem settings. Mabuhay ka Henjie!

    Nap

  5. #5
    Mac Freak bagwis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    U.P. Village, Q.C.
    Age
    44
    Posts
    1,171
    Liked
    1 times

    Default

    @babybro82: were you able to solve this already?

    I have the same ZyXel modem/router installed in my Makati office and I followed the steps indicated here. I was able to reset the modem but could not access the configuration page. I typed in http://192.168.1.1 and it would not open anything. It would time out and an Internet Connection window would pop out and would say that the PPPoE server could not be found. I have yet to connect it to my router and configure it since I could not reconfigure the modem.

    I tried repatching things as they were and tried to surf with my computer connected via Ethernet, but to no avail. I tried using both PPPoE and DHCP connections and I still could not make it work. Maybe it's because I already reset the modem that's why I could not use it as it was.

    Help. Please?


    TIA

    [Edited on 10-16-2004 by bagwis]

    [Edited on 10-16-2004 by bagwis]

    [Edited on 10-17-2004 by bagwis]

  6. #6
    Mac Freak alfiesy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Makati City
    Age
    43
    Posts
    1,022

    Default

    PLDT myDSL replaced my Nokia DSL modem with a Zyxel unit and ever since, the connection has been really SLOOOW, not just through my Mac but throughout the entire network (Windows PC computers connected included). The PLDT technician that services our account says that it's slow because of the number of computers connected to the Linksys router connected to the modem. Thing is, connection is slow even when no one else is using it. Am I missing something?

  7. #7
    Mac Freak bagwis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    U.P. Village, Q.C.
    Age
    44
    Posts
    1,171
    Liked
    1 times

    Default

    I seem to have purged (as directX said) my modem's settings when I pressed the reset button. I have called pldt already and they promised some action within the week. It was acting as a modem na pala so there was no need to reset. Anyway...lesson learned...charge to experience.

    The D-Link DI-624+ is Mac compatible by the way. It only costs 4,998 at Villman. For those looking for wireless routers and on a tight budget, this might be a good alternative.

  8. #8
    babybro82
    Guest babybro82's Avatar

    Default

    Hi guys! Well, I finally got to wi-fi my place 2 weeks ago. Sorry I just replied now, haven't had time to check the site. Anyway, they were right that it was configured as a router and once the pldt man told me the password he made I finally fixed it and placed the settings Henjie recommended (thanks so much!). I haven't tried it using the Linksys yet but it works flawlessly with the airport express. The signal is even stronger than my linksys. Regarding the speed, I noticed that it was actually faster than my dsl connection at my old house although they are the same package but I was using an SMC modem then. Though its just annoying that the Zyxel modem has to be so complicated. Thanks for your help guys! arty:

  9. #9
    Mac Fanatic docnap's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Libis, Quezon City
    Age
    51
    Posts
    585
    Liked
    5 times

    Default

    Yup, the Xyzel model is really complicated. The fact that Henjie had to come to my house to reconfigure it is proof of that.

    Nap

  10. #10
    Mac Fanatic tdbur's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Philippines
    Age
    34
    Posts
    545

    Default

    @Bagwis: were u able to get it all working already?





 
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •